2016 College Swimming Carnival

Bennelong

The College Swimming Carnival was held on Monday the 1st of February and was another great day in the life of the college.

This was my first carnival at St Andrews College and I was impressed with the behaviour and positive nature of our students, which is obviously guided by our dedicated staff.

I would like to take this opportunity to personally thank all staff and the students for their fantastic contribution to the great success of the College Swimming Carnival.

A special thank you goes to Ms Knezevic, Mr Weaver, Mrs Weaver, Mr Boardman and Mr Aronis for arriving at the pool at 7:45am to run the 100m events and help me setup the venue.

The atmosphere was amazing and we have Mr Chiappetta to thank for this, his endless enthusiasm really encourages the students to get involved.

I wish to congratulate the students on their participation and achievements at this year’s College Swimming Carnival. A special congratulations goes to the Age Champions and to Jayan Easton and Scott Anschau for breaking long standing College Records.

Martin Gillogly
Leader of Learning - Sport

 

Carnival results are as follows:

Winning House: Bennelong

Participation Trophy: Bennelong

 

New records:

Jayan Easton  14 Years 50m Freestyle

                        14 Years 50m Breaststroke

                        14 Years 100m Freestyle

Scott Anschau:  17 Years 50m Freestyle

                           17 Years 50m Breaststroke

                           17 Years 50m Backstroke

 

Age Champions:

12 Year Girls:            1st Place          Georgia Green

                                   2nd Place         Christine Kom

                                    3rd Place         Daniella Franks

12 Year Boys:            1st Place          Marvin Mateo

                                    2nd Place         Joshua Gesilva

                                    3rd Place         Colin Lu

13 Year Girls:            1st Place          Crystal Slater

                                    2nd Place         Stephanie Out

                                    3rd Place          Joanne Cooke

13 Year Boys:            1st Place          Andrew Easton

                                    2nd Place         Miguel Tuazon

                                    3rd Place          Vinall Lal

14 Year Girls:            1st Place          Jayan Easton

                                    2nd Place        Anna Kravtsova

                                    3rd Place         Syliva Musel

14 Year Boys:            1st Place          Oscar Housego

                                    2nd Place         Daniel Taylor

                                    3rd Place          Clayton Bonello

15 Year Girls:            1st Place          Freedom Lowe

                                    2nd Place        Olivia Lindsay

                                    3rd Place         Jemma France

15 Year Boys:            1st Place          Lachlan Sibir

                                    2nd Place         Daniel San Pedro

                                    3rd Place         Jerico Tablizo

16 Year Girls:            1st Place          Madeline Housego

                                    2nd Place        Ashley Naing

                                    3rd Place        Alyssa Seccull

16 Year Boys:            1st Place          William Lu

                                    2nd Place        Jason Taylor

                                    3rd Place         Michael Mateo

17 Year Girls:            1st Place          Tayla Deverell

                                    2nd Place        Sharri Seccull

                                    3rd Place        Jessica Hostiadi

17 Year Boys:            1st Place          Scott Anschau

                                    2nd Place        Jared Andronicus

                                    3rd Place         Anthony Perera