The College Swimming Carnival was held on Monday the 1st of February and was another great day in the life of the college.
This was my first carnival at St Andrews College and I was impressed with the behaviour and positive nature of our students, which is obviously guided by our dedicated staff.
I would like to take this opportunity to personally thank all staff and the students for their fantastic contribution to the great success of the College Swimming Carnival.
A special thank you goes to Ms Knezevic, Mr Weaver, Mrs Weaver, Mr Boardman and Mr Aronis for arriving at the pool at 7:45am to run the 100m events and help me setup the venue.
The atmosphere was amazing and we have Mr Chiappetta to thank for this, his endless enthusiasm really encourages the students to get involved.
I wish to congratulate the students on their participation and achievements at this year’s College Swimming Carnival. A special congratulations goes to the Age Champions and to Jayan Easton and Scott Anschau for breaking long standing College Records.
Martin Gillogly
Leader of Learning - Sport
Carnival results are as follows:
Winning House: Bennelong
Participation Trophy: Bennelong
New records:
Jayan Easton 14 Years 50m Freestyle
14 Years 50m Breaststroke
14 Years 100m Freestyle
Scott Anschau: 17 Years 50m Freestyle
17 Years 50m Breaststroke
17 Years 50m Backstroke
Age Champions:
12 Year Girls: 1st Place Georgia Green
2nd Place Christine Kom
3rd Place Daniella Franks
12 Year Boys: 1st Place Marvin Mateo
2nd Place Joshua Gesilva
3rd Place Colin Lu
13 Year Girls: 1st Place Crystal Slater
2nd Place Stephanie Out
3rd Place Joanne Cooke
13 Year Boys: 1st Place Andrew Easton
2nd Place Miguel Tuazon
3rd Place Vinall Lal
14 Year Girls: 1st Place Jayan Easton
2nd Place Anna Kravtsova
3rd Place Syliva Musel
14 Year Boys: 1st Place Oscar Housego
2nd Place Daniel Taylor
3rd Place Clayton Bonello
15 Year Girls: 1st Place Freedom Lowe
2nd Place Olivia Lindsay
3rd Place Jemma France
15 Year Boys: 1st Place Lachlan Sibir
2nd Place Daniel San Pedro
3rd Place Jerico Tablizo
16 Year Girls: 1st Place Madeline Housego
2nd Place Ashley Naing
3rd Place Alyssa Seccull
16 Year Boys: 1st Place William Lu
2nd Place Jason Taylor
3rd Place Michael Mateo
17 Year Girls: 1st Place Tayla Deverell
2nd Place Sharri Seccull
3rd Place Jessica Hostiadi
17 Year Boys: 1st Place Scott Anschau
2nd Place Jared Andronicus
3rd Place Anthony Perera